** t's flowers logo **
Tomatillo Seeds......Husk Tomato Seeds



Type: Vegetable
Genus/Species: Physalis ixocarpa
Common Names: Tomatillo, Husk Tomato, Miltomate, Tomate de Fresadilla
Height: 24" to 30"
Days to Harvest: 90-95
Light: Full sun
Water: Average
Soil: Average to Rich
Other info: I originally purchased some tomatilloes at a farmer's market.   They were a mix of the maturing purple and also the maturing green type.   I brought the bag home and forgot about them.   I threw the past edible tomatilloes into the garden on one end.   I had lots of plants the next spring.




Hybrid TOMATILLO
** Tomatillo purple **

Tomatillo Pods on the Plant


#3895 - Tomatillo, mix of purple and green:
(Input number of packets into checkbox -- $1.00 per packet)
[30 seeds per packet]
Germination: Easy germination. Start indoors 4-6 weeks prior to last spring frost. Sow seed in container on good seed starting mix. Cover seeds lightly with mix. Moisten mix. Place container in a location at 68-70°F. Keep mix moist by continued watering or place container inside sandwich baggie to retain moisture until germination begins. Seeds should begin germinating in 6-8 days.

Informational/Photo Links:
1) Purple Tomatillo at All Things Plants
2) Green Tomatillo at All Things Plants

T's Flowers & Things Copyright© 2000-2017. All rights reserved.